Marie B. Morgan
Marie, circa 1980; David Morgan, circa 2007
- Missing Since 05/10/1980
- Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 120 - 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Morgan has a gap between her front teeth. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Marie was last seen in the 5800 block of Michelin Circle in Las Vegas, Nevada on May 10, 1980. Her husband, David Dale Morgan, is the prime suspect in her disappearance; a photo of him is posted with this case summary. Marie was reported missing by an employee of the Women's Crisis Center, a women's shelter Marie had sought assistance from when she wanted to escape David's abuse.
In 1979, Marie had had an affair with Gabriel Vincent. Vincent took photographs of her performing sex acts and attempted to blackmail David with them. David was enraged by this. Vincent disappeared on November 15, 1979 and has never been heard from again. Marie disappeared seven months after Vincent did. In 1985, David's sister, Deloris Morgan, came forward and said David had confessed to murdering both of them.
She said David had forced her at gunpoint to help him move Marie's remains in the Nevada desert in 1980. They buried the body along Highway 95 past Indian Springs, Nevada, near mile marker 124. Deloris says her brother forced her to move the body again several months later. He covered Marie's gravesite with cement. Deloris attempted to lead investigators to the location, but she was unable to identify the site. She died of natural causes in 1987.
In 2007, David was arrested and charged with Vincent's murder. The case was reopened after a witness told police he witnessed David murder Vincent and helped dispose of the body. The murder case against David was dropped in 2012, however, because the witness had died and prosecutors couldn't prove David's guilt without his testimony.
David is also believed to be responsible for the disappearance of Donald Cowan, a former business associate of his, in 1982 and the disappearance of his girlfriend, Diana Leone, in 2000. Cowan, Marie and Leone's cases remain unsolved and charges have been not filed against anyone in connection with their disappearances.
Investigating Agency
- Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-828-2907
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 9, 2025; casefile added.