Marie Deloris Giles

Giles, circa 1971

  • Missing Since 11/15/1971
  • Missing From Tampa, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/08/1940 (83)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'2, 120 - 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Giles was last seen in Tampa, Florida on November 15, 1971. Neighbors noticed her in her vehicle with her boyfriend at about 11:00 a.m. Giles's boyfriend was driving, and the witnesses noticed Giles appeared to be slumped over in the car. She has never been heard from again. Her car was later found abandoned behind the Western Auto Store at the Northgate Shopping Center.

Investigating Agency

  • Tampa Police Department 813-276-3200

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 29, 2019; casefile added.