Marie Jane Carlson
RESOLVED

Carlson, circa 2011
-
Missing Since
10/18/2011
-
Missing From
Fort Walton Beach, Florida
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 37 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
CarlsonĀ disappeared from Fort Walton Beach, Florida on October 18, 2011. In May 2015, James Ty Flanders was charged with her murder. Carlson was involved in a polyamorous relationship with Flanders and his wife and had given birth to his daughter shortly before her disappearance.
In April 2016, Flanders reached a deal with the prosecution, pleading guilty to manslaughter and leading authorities to Carlson's body, which he'd buried in the side yard of his former residence in the 700 block of Revere Avenue. Flanders will serve no more than 15 years in prison for Carlson's death.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Carlson, circa 2011
- Missing Since 10/18/2011
- Missing From Fort Walton Beach, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 37 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .