Marie Louise Andrus
Andrus, circa 1987
- Missing Since 08/20/1987
- Missing From Davis, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/29/1950 (76)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan jacket or sweater, blue jeans and small yellow earrings with a white stone.
- Medical Conditions Andrus was suicidal at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. One of Andrus's upper front teeth is chipped. Her shoe size is 7, bra size is 34, and she wears pants with a 29-inch waist.
Details of Disappearance
Andrus was last seen on August 20, 1987. She left Davis, California in a distraught state after an argument and has never been heard from again. On September 5, a Fish and Game officer found her car parked on a forest road in the Beaver Creek area in the Klamath National Forest in Siskiyou County, California. He contacted Andrus's family in Davis. They reported her missing.
Local law enforcement reported having seen Andrus's vehicle where it had been found as early as August 20, and a Klamath River area store owner reported seeing her at the store in late August. The store owner said Andrus asked about local campgrounds. A search of the Beaver Creek area turned up no indication of her whereabouts, however.
Andrus is considered missing under suspicious circumstances. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Siskiyou County Sheriff's Department 530-841-2900
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 19, 2020; clothing/jewelry description and medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.