Marilou Medina Dunlap

Dunlap, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 04/27/2002
  • Missing From San Diego, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 01/22/1958 (65)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt with a collar, blue jeans and black sandals with a small heel. Carrying a black purse and a small black MTI cellular phone.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 1997 Honda Civic with the California license plate number 4LAU350 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Brown hair, black eyes. Dunlap is of Filipino descent. She may use the last name Garcia. Her hair was shoulder length at the time of her disappearance. Four of her front teeth are capped.

Details of Disappearance

Dunlap was last seen by a friend in the area of El Cajon Boulevard and the 805 Freeway in San Diego, California, on April 27, 2002. She has never been heard from again. Her car, a red 1997 Honda Civic with the California license plate number 4LAU350, was later located parked at her residence.

Dunlap resided in San Clemente, California at the time of her disappearance; some agencies state that she disappeared from there. She was reported missing after she failed to arrive as scheduled at her job in Mission Viejo, California.

Her loved ones say it is completely out of character for Dunlap to leave without warning. She is missing under suspicious circumstances. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County Sheriff's Department 714-647-7000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 9, 2005.