Marilyn Anne Arnhold
Arnhold, circa 1992
- Missing Since 07/26/1992
- Missing From Milton, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/25/1954 (68)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 125 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black and green 1967 Mercury Cougar (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Arnhold was last seen leaving her home in Milton, Washington on the afternoon of July 26, 1992. Her husband said they got into an argument about their two young sons, who were away from home at the time. Arnhold left the house angrily and without saying where she was going or when she would be back. She has never been heard from again.Shortly before midnight on July 29, her black and green 1967 Mercury Cougar was found on Levee Road under the Meridian Street overpass. There were no signs of a struggle or any evidence of foul play at the scene. Divers searched the nearby Puyallup River for clues, but found nothing.
Although Arnhold was having marital problems and planned to file for divorce, her family doesn't believe she would have walked out of her life. Arnhold had numerous plans for the future when she disappeared: she had found a dog to breed her prize purebred Rottweiler with, she planned to visit her sisters in California a week after her disappearance, and she was within a week of graduating from Tacoma Community College, where she was a straight-A student.
She had been working as a licensed practical nurse at Good Samaritan Hospital in Puyallup, Washington for about eighteen months, and it was uncharacteristic of her to miss work. She was attending college to get certified as a registered nurse.
Foul play is possible in Arnhold's case; it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Milton Police Department 253-922-8735
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 26, 2017; casefile added.