Marilyn J. Lehan

Lehan in the 1990s (more recent photographs are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 01/01/2004
  • Missing From Eastport, Maine
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blond/brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Lehan was last seen in Eastport, Maine sometime in 2004. She had lived with her husband in a residence off Clark Street, overlooking Harris Cove, for about two years, and she was a member of the local Catholic church.

Her husband had told her family Lehan had gone to a Catholic retreat in Montana. It wasn't uncommon for her to go a long time without getting in touch with her family, and they didn't report her missing until the summer of 2013. They had last visited her in July 2002.

Authorities launched an extensive search of the fourteen acres behind Lehan's former home, using cadaver dogs, but the search turned up nothing of interest. Her husband now lives in California and police stated he was cooperative with the investigation into her disappearance. Little information is available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Maine State Police 800-432-7381

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 2, 2014; casefile added.