Marilyn J. Roberts

Roberts, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 04/01/1988
  • Missing From New Bedford, Massachusetts
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 110 - 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, blue jeans and sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Some agencies refer to Roberts as Marilyn Roberts Cardoza. She has tattoos and needle marks on both arms.

Details of Disappearance

Roberts was last heard from in April 1988. She was in the New Bedford, Massachusetts area at the time; her father was a retired New Bedford police officer. Her family originally believed she had moved to the West Coast to live with a relative, but they later learned she had not been in touch with any of her relatives.

She was sighted in New Bedford in June, and her family thought she was safe, but they reported her missing a second time in December 1988 after they heard about a possible serial murderer in the area.

The remains of nine women, all in their twenties and thirties, all of whom had issues with drugs and sex work, were found along highways in New Bedford in 1988 and 1989. Investigators believe they were murdered by a serial killer.

Roberts fits this profile and is believed to have been another victim in the series, and so is Christina Monteiro, who disappeared from the city in July 1988. The murders, and Roberts and Monteiro's disappearances, remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New Bedford Police Department 508-991-6320

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 12, 2017; details of disappearance updated.