Marilyn Kay Pratt
Pratt, circa 1971
- Missing Since 10/08/1971
- Missing From Spokane, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/03/1941 (84)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'6, 160 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow or white pantsuit, a white sweater, sandals and a yellow gold wedding band.
- Medical Conditions Pratt may have been suffering from depression at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Pratt has a hysterectomy scar on her abdomen and a small chip in her upper front tooth, and her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Lynn.
Details of Disappearance
Pratt was last seen with her husband and friends at the Flame Lounge, a restaurant and cocktail lounge in Spokane, Washington on the evening of October 8, 1971. She and her husband got into an argument and Pratt took her purse and left the table.
Her husband at first assumed she'd gone to the bathroom, but she never returned. He later found out she'd gone to another bar nearby, had one beer, used the phone and left. She has never been heard from again. Her husband reported her missing a few days later.
Pratt had five young children and at the time of her disappearance she was active in the Parent-Teacher Association, was a den mother for the Cub Scouts, and was involved with other family activities. Although her husband described her as "mentally erratic" and her ten-year-old daughter said she thought she had a drinking problem, she was devoted to her children.
Her husband stated she had been unfaithful once, several years earlier, and she became depressed after she had a hysterectomy. He said that in the year prior to her October 1971 disappearance, she had briefly dropped out of sight twice and then reappeared with no explanation. Nevertheless, he described their marriage as happy and said he thought she would have contacted the family at some point if she could have.
Pratt was seeing a counselor at the time of her disappearance, and the counselor stated that although she was frustrated with her marital situation, he didn't think she would have walked out of her life and left her children without a mother.
In 1979, Pratt's husband had her declared legally dead. She had no life insurance or estate for the family to inherit, but her husband said he wanted a sense of closure in her case. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Spokane Police Department 509-755-2489
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 10, 2021; casefile added.