Marilyn Lanier
Lanier, circa 2003
- Missing Since 03/30/2003
- Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/03/1957 (65)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A yellow shirt, blue jeans, a black coat and black boots.
- Medical Conditions Lanier suffers from schizophrenia. She also has a history of drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Lanier has a gap between her upper teeth. She has a two-inch scar on her right leg. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Lanier was last seen at approximately 7:00 p.m. on March 30, 2003 in the vicinity of the 7500 block of Broad Street in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She was arguing with her live-in boyfriend at the time. He says he was trying to convince her to check into a drug rehabilitation program, and she walked out of their apartment and never returned. She has never been heard from again.
Lanier's sister reported her missing. Her family stated it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. She frequented the Progress Plaza, a strip mall in northern Philadelphia, at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Philadelphia Police Department 215-685-3258
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 17, 2008; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.