Marilyn M. Alexander
Alexander, circa 2001
- Missing Since 09/21/2001
- Missing From Lincoln, Nebraska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/14/1962 (64)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 135 - 150 pounds
- Medical Conditions Alexander is an alcoholic and has a history of depression.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Ford Escort (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue/hazel eyes. Alexander's maiden name is Johnson and her previous married name is Fleshner. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Alexander was last seen watching a football game in Lincoln, Nebraska on September 21, 2001. She has never been heard from again. Authorities initially believed she was running from the law. She had allegedly stolen money from the Time Saver gas station where she worked, and the same week she disappeared a warrant was issued for her arrest.
About a month after her disappearance, Alexander's Ford Escort was found north of Red Cloud, Nebraska. It was in the middle of a field, concealed by trees, and had been there for at least a couple of weeks. Inside the vehicle was a money bag containing uncashed checks but no cash, as well as some beer cans.
Although Alexander had problems in her life, including problems with alcohol and gambling, her family never believed she left of her own accord. She left behind all her belongings, including a pillow she refused to sleep without. She also left behind four children.
Alexander has a history of dropping out of sight for days at a time, but her loved ones don't believe she would have left of her own accord for an extended period. Her family believes her husband may have been involved in her disappearance, but police stated he cooperated with the investigation and passed a polygraph. He is now deceased, as is Alexander's father, who was a former police officer. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Adams County Sheriff's Office 402-461-7181
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.