Marilyne Chamberlain
Chamberlain, circa 1998
- Missing Since 11/02/1998
- Missing From Landover Hills, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/13/1933 (92)
- Age 65 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 145 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Chamberlain has a scar on her upper left arm. Two of her upper molars may be missing. Chamberlain's ears are pierced. She wore eyeglasses with round brown/burgundy frames at the time of her 1998 disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Chamberlain is a former federal government employee. She visited the Pentagon Federal Credit Union in Washington D.C. on November 2, 1998.
Chamberlain completed her transaction, then paid a bill at a nearby Sears store. She may have been seen riding on the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority (Metro) subway later in the day near Landover, Maryland. She has never been heard from again. Investigators believe that she disappeared under suspicious circumstances.
Maryland authorities are handling Chamberlain's case.
Investigating Agency
- Prince George's County Police Department 301-699-2601
Source Information
. .