Mario F. Saavedra
Saavedra, circa 1986
- Missing Since 04/11/1986
- Missing From Jersey City, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 09/20/1965 (56)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 155 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue hooded sweatshirt, navy blue sweatpants and white sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Saavedra has a vertical scar on his left cheek.
Details of Disappearance
Saavedra was last seen in Jersey City, New Jersey on April 11, 1986. He told his mother on the day of his disappearance that he was going to a Bible study. Later that day he telephoned her and said he would be spending the night at a friend's house.He never came home. His vehicle was later discovered abandoned in front of a neighborhood pizza parlor. Saavedra has never been heard from again. His case is unsolved. At the time of his disappearance, he was a student at Jersey City State College.
Investigating Agency
- Jersey City Police Department 201-547-5427
Source Information
. .