Mario Fernando Sanchez
Sanchez, circa 1995
- Missing Since 06/07/1995
- Missing From Albuquerque, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 12/13/1973 (52)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 145 pounds
- Medical Conditions Sanchez may suffer from mental illness. He also has a history of drug abuse.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red Mazda Protege (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Sanchez wears eyeglasses. He has a discoloration on his right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Sanchez had a fascination with Native American culture and traveled in New Mexico and Arizona prior to his disappearance. He planned to go to a Hopi Indian Reservation. He was arrested in Albuquerque, New Mexico on June 7, 1995. The last person to see him was a family friend in Albuquerque.
Sanchez has never been heard from again. His rented red Mazda Protege, which had Arizona license plates, was later found abandoned in Gallup, New Mexico. Few details are available in his case.
Some agencies give the date of Sanchez's disappearance as June 4, 1995 and the place as Aurora, Colorado; Aurora police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Aurora Police Department 303-739-6190
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 18, 2016; picture added, distinguishing characteristics, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.