Mario Garcia

Garcia, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 06/11/1988
  • Missing From Miami Beach, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/09/1955 (69)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 180 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1994 Nissan Pathfinder
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Garcia has a three-inch scar on the side of his neck and a tattoo of an eagle on his right forearm. He has one or two false upper front teeth. He may have a mustache.

Details of Disappearance

Garcia was last seen in the 1800 block of James Avenue in Miami Beach, Florida on June 11, 1988. He was supposedly dropped off at Miami International Airport to take a flight to the Dominican Republic. He has never been heard from again, and there's no evidence he arrived in the Dominican Republic.

Garcia lived in New York before he moved to Miami Beach, and worked in auto sales. He drove a green 1994 Nissan Pathfinder and was known to travel frequently to the Dominican Republic and Colombia. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade Police Department 305-471-1702

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 10, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.