Marion George Perry
Perry, circa 1995
- Missing Since 02/25/1995
- Missing From Fannin County, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/11/1927 (99)
- Age 67 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 147 pounds
- Medical Conditions Perry is required to take cardiac medication, and he may have been having a heart attack on the night of his disappearance. He was diagnosed with mild depression in the mid-1980s, but it's unclear whether he was still being treated for this condition at the time of his 1995 disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1979 Ford Ranchero (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Perry has a burn scar on his right arm and an additional scar on his abdomen. He has poor eyesight. His nickname is Cowboy.
Details of Disappearance
Perry disappeared from Fannin County, Texas on February 23, 1995. He had gone there to stay at a friend's house while he went fishing in the Red River.
Shortly after sunset, Perry stated he was having chest pains, and asked his friend to drive him to the Veterans Affairs (VA) Hospital in Bonham, Texas. His friend was unable to drive after dark, however. He asked Perry to wait until the morning, but Perry decided to drive himself to the hospital instead. He left alone.
Perry never arrived at the hospital. His family reported him missing on February 25. Evidence indicates Perry spent that night at a motel in Durant, Oklahoma, checking out on February 26. He may have hitched a ride to a Bennington Cafe that day or the next.
Ten days after his disappearance, his 1979 Ford Ranchero was discovered on the shoulder of Highway 70, seven miles south of Bennington, Oklahoma; it had been sitting there for at least the past several days. Inside were his personal belongings, including the black cowboy hat he normally wore.
Perry disappeared once before, about a decade prior to his disappearance; he had stopped taking his medication and became disoriented. He was later found in the woods.
The circumstances of his 1995 disappearance are unclear. Lamar County, Texas police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Lamar County Sheriff's Office 903-737-2400
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2019; date and place of disappearance corrected, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.