Marion Grant Watts

Watts, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 06/19/1983
  • Missing From Baton Rouge, Louisiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/28/1975 (50)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 175 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Watts was depressed over his mother's recent death at the time of his disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Watts has a scar on his left leg near the hip.

Details of Disappearance

Watts was last heard from on June 19, 1983 when his aunt called him at his home and invited him to a party. During the conversation she heard a car horn blow in the background and Watts told her he had to help a friend move some appliances.

She thought he would call her later, but he never did. A week later, his grandfather reported Watts missing. Both of his only two pairs of shoes were left behind in his bedroom, along with his wallet.

Watts was an electrical engineering student at Louisiana State University at the time of his disappearance, and had a job as a salesman. He is described as quiet and introverted. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Detroit Police Department 313-596-5940

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 12, 2006; Clothing/Jewelry Description updated.