Marion McCleneghan-Sodo
McCleneghan-Sodo, circa 2010
- Missing Since 02/06/2010
- Missing From Brooklyn, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/16/1969 (56)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description An antique ruby ring and possibly a black vest and black pants or a bright-colored t-shirt, jeans and a baseball cap.
- Medical Conditions McCleneghan-Sodo suffers from a mild anxiety condition. She was seeing a therapist and taking medication for the problem at the time of her disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. McCleneghan-Sodo has blonde highlights in her hair. Some accounts refer to her as Marion McCleneghan or spell her last name "McCleneghan-Soto." She smokes cigarettes, and her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
On February 6, 2010, McCleneghan-Sodo, attended a party at 14th Street and 7th Avenue, about twelve doors down from her own residence in the New York City borough of Brooklyn. She apparently got into an argument with the host and left the party angily at 2:00 a.m.
She left her driver's license, bank card, cellular phone, two packs of cigarettes and $300 in cash in her apartment, but her two laptop computers and her handwritten journals were gone, as were the clothes she had been wearing that night. Her bank accounts and email account have not been used since February 6.
A local bodega owner stated he saw McCleneghan-Sodo at 7:00 p.m. on February 7, over a day after the party. The bodega owner stated McCleneghan-Sodo came into the establishment to tell him goodbye. She was crying and upset, and said she was going to Long Island and he wouldn't be seeing her anymore.
McCleneghan-Sodo's brother lives on Long Island, but he hasn't heard from her and her family can't think of anyone else she knows who lives there.
It's extremely uncharacteristic of McCleneghan-Sodo to leave without warning. Her family stated she had gotten a new job at a medical marketing firm and was satisfied with her life at the time of her disappearance, although she was mourning the recent deaths of a friend, her father and two aunts. She had separated from her husband, but he stated they were friendly with each other and remained in close contact.
McCleneghan-Sodo had been dating Richard Eric Sosa, the man who hosted the party she attended the night of her disappearance. They had been arguing and neighbors heard a loud fight at his home just before she disappeared. Authorities have not named Sosa as a suspect in McCleneghan-Sodo's case, although they have interviewed him several times and asked him to take a polygraph.
Little evidence as available as to McCleneghan-Sodo's fate. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- New York Police Department 718-636-6483
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2018; six pictures added.