Marisa Velasco
Marisa, circa 2005; Age-progression to age 16 (circa 2020)
- Missing Since 12/17/2005
- Missing From Norcross, Georgia
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/21/2004 (21)
- Age 1 year old
- Height and Weight 2'8, 30 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Marisa was last seen in Norcross, Georgia on December 17, 2005. She was a ward of the Georgia Department of Family and Children Services at the time, living in a foster home, as police believed she was at risk from her biological mother, Rena Velasco, and her mother's boyfriend, Vidal Cruz.
On the day Marisa disappeared, Rena, who lived in a shelter for battered women, had her over for a court-ordered unsupervised visitation. During the visit, Rena said she needed medical attention and asked another resident to drive her to a clinic. They never returned to the shelter and the next day, when Marisa's foster parents came to pick her up, she was gone.
The clinic Rena and Marisa were dropped off at was near Cruz's apartment. When the police checked his apartment, it was vacant. Cruz had told several people he was planning on moving back to Mexico.
Rena has a warrant out for her arrest on a charge of kidnapping. There has been no indication of Marisa's whereabouts since 2005. She may be with her mother and another male who was an infant in 2005.
Investigating Agency
- Gwinnett County Police Department 770-513-5100
Source Information
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 13, 2025; details of disappearance updated.