Marissa Doreen Garcia

Garcia, circa 2023; Garcia's tattoo; Stefan Eide

  • Missing Since 12/23/2023
  • Missing From Palm Bay, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/25/1998 (27)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Garcia has a tattoo of the name "Rainy" on the left side of her collarbone; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case. She has another tattoo on the right side of her collarbone, and her ears are peirced. On the inside of her upper arm she has a tattoo of the Bible verse Mark 5:34: "He said to her, Daughter, your faith has healed you. Go in peace and be freed from your suffering." On the inside of her forearm is a tattooed design of praying hands with three crosses, a dove and sun-streaked heavens, and on her wrist is a tattoo of the word "queen" with a crown. She has a tattoo of the name "Lorraine" and the date "12/2/10" with a butterfly on the back of her shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Garcia was last seen at Pines Apartments in the 3000 block of Pinewood Drive Northeast in Palm Bay, Florida on December 23, 2023. She got into a silver pickup truck with a dirt bike mounted on the back, and has never been heard from again. Her family reported her missing on December 30.

In December 2025, Stefan Paul Eide was charged with tampering with evidence, failure to report a death, illegal transportation of human remains, improper disposal of human remains, and soliciting prostitution in Garcia's presumed death. He initially denied knowing her, but later admitted to the police that he had picked her up in his truck on the day of her disappearance. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.

Eide stated they went to Max Rodes Park and had sexual intercourse, then Garcia began convulsing and became unresponsive and died. He looked in her purse and found what he believed to be narcotics. Eide said he attempted CPR but didn't call for help. Instead he drove around with Garcia's body in his truck for ten or twelve hours until he left it in the vicinity of Hammock Road and Cuyler Street in a remote area of Mims, Florida.

Garcia's body has never been found, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 15, 2025; distinguishing characteristics updated.