Marissa Kay Carmichael
Carmichael, circa 2024; Tattoo on Carmichael's chest; Tattoo on Carmichael's forearm
- Missing Since 01/14/2024
- Missing From Greensboro, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Biracial, Black, White
- Date of Birth 10/21/1998 (27)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 260 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A White Tweety Bird t-shirt, blue jeans, yellow sneakers, a yellow nightclub wristband on her right wrist, silver hoop earrings and cream-colored sunglasses.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/White) female. Black hair, brown eyes. Carmichael's ears are pierced. She has the following tattoos: a butterfly near her left eye, a small red heart over her right cheekbone, a design of a dandelion and a sparrow with the phrase "We part to meet again" on her forearm, the word "Ohana" with a red flower bud on her chest, a paw print on her buttock, and a blue heart on the top of her foot. Photos of the "Ohana" tattoo and the dandelion tattoo are posted with this case summary. Carmichael had long blonde braids in her hair at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Carmichael was last seen at an Exxon gas station in the 800 block of East Market Street in Greensboro, North Carolina on January 14, 2024. She had gone out with a friend that night at One 17 Sofa Bar and Lounge, then at 2:00 a.m. she and a male acquaintance went to a party at an Airbnb in the 400 block of Gorrell Street. A man gave her a ride from the Airbnb to the Exxon station and asked her to go inside to buy some things.
While Carmichael was inside the station, the car she'd ridden in to get there drove away, with her cellular phone inside it. She called 911 at 3:46 a.m. to report the theft. She sounded distressed and said she didn't know where in Greensboro she was and needed help to find a way to get home, but didn't identify the person who had robbed her.
Initially, there were no police officers available to respond to Carmichael's call. By the time police arrived at the Exxon station at the station at 4:21 a.m., she was gone. She had left with another customer, Shawn Eliely. She knew Eliely, but her mother doesn't know why she would have gotten into his car; Carmichael's mother stated Eliely may have been stalking her daughter prior to her disappearance.
Carmichael's mother received several missed calls from an unfamiliar number at about 5:00 a.m. on the day her daughter went missing, and thought Carmichael might have been trying to reach her. She texted that number to ask about her daughter, and whoever had the phone texted back to say that Carmichael was asleep. Her mother said she wanted to speak to her, then the person said Carmichael had walked to the store. Her mother asked where the store was, and was provided with an address for a Sheetz convenience store. Carmichael wasn't there and hadn't been there.
She has never been heard from again. Authorities have interviewed Eliely and are calling him a witness in the case rather than a suspect.
Her family says it's uncharacteristic of Carmichael to not be in touch. Since her disappearance her social media accounts have been inactive, which is also unlike her behavior. She worked at a Waffle House at the time of her disappearance, and lived with her mother, her sister and her five young children. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Greensboro Police Department 336-373-2222
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 21, 2025; casefile added.