Marjorie Dale Story Dukes McGriff Gay

Gay, circa 2003

  • Missing Since 07/05/2003
  • Missing From Columbus, Georgia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/10/1957 (68)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 80 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Gay has a scar on her cheek near her right eye and a tattoo of a rose between her right thumb and forefinger. Her ears are pierced. She may be referred to as Marjorie Dell Gay and may use the last name Dell or any combination of her last names, together or separately.

Details of Disappearance

Gay was last seen at approximately 3:00 a.m. on July 5, 2003 at an acquaintance's residence in the vicinity of the 3700 block of Cusseta Road in Columbus, Georgia. She left the residence with an Black male individual described as being in his mid-thirties with a tall, slender build and short hair.

Gay has never been heard from again. She may have traveled to Phenix City, Alabama or to Florida after her disappearance. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Columbus Police Department
  • 706-653-3449
  • 706-653-3209

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2007; name and distinguishing characteristics updated.