Marjorie Ellen Clatterbuck

Clatterbuck, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 12/10/1996
  • Missing From Syria, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Teal/green 1994 Mercury Tracer (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Clatterbuck's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Clatterbuck was last seen in Syria, Virginia on December 10, 1996. She lived with her boyfriend; they'd moved into the home in late November. A neighbor reported seeing Clatterbuck's boyfriend drive a car away from the residence on December 11, with something resembling a comforter lying in the back.

On December 13, Clatterbuck's teal/green 1994 Mercury Tracer was found with her boyfriend inside it, dead of a self-inflicted gunshot wound.

An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of Clatterbuck's whereabouts. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Madison County Sheriff's Office 540-948-5161

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2016; casefile added.