Marjorie Maldonado
Maldonado, circa 1993
- Missing Since 09/16/1993
- Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 08/12/1955 (70)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black turtleneck t-shirt, a long-sleeved cream-colored crocheted or fishnet sweater, a green denim waist-length jacket, black leggings, and a wedding band with a diamond in the center.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Camel-colored 1974 Ford van
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Maldonado wears prescription eyeglasses, but may not have had her pair with her at the time of her disappearance. She has scars on both forearms, on her left arm and on her left leg.
Details of Disappearance
Maldonado was last seen during the early morning hours of September 16, 1993 in downtown Fairbanks, Alaska. She has never been seen again. Her camel-colored 1974 Ford van was discovered abandoned behind a bar in Fairbanks shortly after she was last seen. No sign of Maldonado was found at the scene. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Alaska State Troopers
- 907-269-5018
- 907-452-2114
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.