Mark Addison
Addison, circa 1982
- Missing Since 09/04/1982
- Missing From San Luis Obispo, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/29/1960 (65)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue/gray plaid shirt, Levi's jeans and a green and white baseball jersey.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. The tip of Addison's middle finger on his left hand is missing.
Details of Disappearance
Addison was last seen in San Luis Obispo, California on September 4, 1982. Prior to his disappearance he had bought camping gear, and made comments about wanting to go into the mountains and live off the land. His vehicle was found abandoned in Bakersfield, California a few days after he was reported missing. Addison has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- San Luis Obispo Police Department 805-781-7312
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 7, 2015; details of disappearance updated.