Mark Allan Henkel

Henkel, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 12/22/2019
  • Missing From Oceanside, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/01/1971 (54)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a green camouflage-print hat with the Ford logo on the front.
  • Medical Conditions Henkel has a history of drug and alcohol abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Henkel has a scar on his neck. He may spell his last name "Henkle". He has a tracheotomy scar on his throat.

Details of Disappearance

Henkel was last seen in Oceanside, California on December 22, 2019. He had contact with his family via text message that day. He had been transient for three or four years, frequenting a homeless encampment in the Oceanside area, but kept in touch with his family as he was dependent on them for financial support.

He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Oceanside Police Department 760-435-4944

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 12, 2022; casefile added.