Mark Allen Collman
Collman, circa 1979
- Missing Since 04/03/1979
- Missing From Yorkville, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 140 - 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Collman has a small scar on the side of his chin.
Details of Disappearance
Collman's parents realized he was missing when his boss called them on April 3, 1979 to say he hadn't shown up for work. He lived with his parents in a basement bedroom and worked second shift at a Model Box factory off Route 47 and Cannonball Road. He has never been heard from again.Little information is available in Collman's case, but his parents said he was very close to his younger brothers and would never have willingly gone for this long without contacting them. His parents had him declared legally dead after his disappearance and placed a stone for him at the cemetery. Foul play is possible in his case; it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Yorkville Police Department 630-553-4340
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 27, 2011; height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.