Mark Allen Merritt

Merritt, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 05/01/1982
  • Missing From Big Spring, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/29/1961 (64)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'3, 210 - 220 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Merritt is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. Merritt may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. His nickname is Rusty.

Details of Disappearance

Merritt was last seen in Big Spring, Texas on May 1, 1982. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in Merritt's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Taylor County Sheriff's Office 325-674-1300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 21, 2010; alternate height and weight added.