Mark Allen Miller
Miller, circa 2009
- Missing Since 03/12/2009
- Missing From Rockford, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/06/1960 (65)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 170 - 180 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1998 Chrysler New Yorker (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Miller was last seen in Rockford, Illinois on March 12, 2009. He disappeared after he left his job at the Clock Tower Resort and Conference Center, where he was a senior banquet captain. He has never been heard from again.
After his disappearance, his silver 1998 Chrysler New Yorker was found abandoned in the 1900 block of Harlem Boulevard, about a mile from his home in the 300 block of Whitman Avenue. Authorities believe it was parked there on the evening of March 14 or the morning of March 15. They found no evidence of a struggle at his home or vehicle.
In 2012, ATV riders at the Rocky Glen OHV park in south Rockford found Miller's wallet in an area which is normally underwater. Human remains, initially thought to be Miller's, were found nearby, the body turned out to be from someone else. Miller's briefcase and his car keys have never been located.
The day of his disappearance, Miller told a friend he was going to ask his roommate of two years to move out. Later he called his friend and said he'd done it and it had gone better than he'd thought. Miller's roommate, Manuel Vasquez Rivera, was the last person known to have seen him. Authorities are interested in locating him so they can find out what, if anything, he knows about Miller's disappearance. He reportedly lives out of state.
Miller is described as a very social individual and a dedicated worker. He enjoyed walking by the river and his car was found near there, but a search of the river turned up no sign of him.
He is a native of Eau Claire, Wisconsin, and his parents still live there. His four brothers are spread across three states. He graduated from North High School in 1979. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Rockford Police Department 815-987-5824
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 19, 2023; details of disappearance updated.