Mark Allen Thompson
Thompson, circa 2001; Steven Lorenzo; Scott Schweikert
- Missing Since 11/01/2001
- Missing From Clearwater, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/23/1971 (51)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Knee-length khaki shorts and a pink and blue or white and blue striped shirt with a drawstring collar.
- Medical Conditions Thompson has bipolar disorder and requires medication to treat it. He may not have his medicine with him.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1998 Ford Ranger 300 series pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Thompson has a wart on the inside of his right knee.
Details of Disappearance
Thompson was last seen leaving the Pro Shop Pub in the 800 block of Cleveland Street in downtown Clearwater, Florida, sometime after midnight on November 1, 2001. He resided with his mother in the 100 block of Waverly Way in Clearwater at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.Thompson's mother reported him missing the evening after his disappearance when he failed to show up for work. On November 5, his 1998 Ford Ranger 300 series pickup truck was found abandoned in Tampa, Florida. There was no sign of violence in the vehicle and no indication as to Thompson's whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigators have looked into the possibly that a serial offender may be responsible for Thompson's disappearance and the disappearances of David Rhodes, Barry Block, Mark Jackson, James Shumaker and Bradley Williams, as well as the murder of Michael Wachholtz and the presumed murder of Jason Galehouse.
All of the men are gay, all were within roughly the same age group, and they all disappeared from the same area. Jackson, Rhodes and Block actually lived in and disappeared from the same apartment building in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, although Jackson disappeared seventeen years later than the other two men.
Rhodes and Block, who lived together, disappeared first, in 1988. Shumaker disappeared from Tampa in 1995. Thompson disappeared in 2001 from Clearwater, Florida, and his truck was later found abandoned in Tampa. Williams disappeared in from Tampa in 2001. Galehouse and Wachholtz disappeared from Tampa within a day of each other in December 2003. Wachholtz's body was found in mid-January 2004, but the other men remain missing.
Steven Lorenzo lived just across the street from Drake Towers, the apartment building Rhodes, Block and Jackson disappeared from. In May 2004, he and an accomplice were accused of drugging and killing Galehouse and Wachholtz.
In January 2006, Lorenzo was sentenced to 200 years in prison for charges related to GHB, a "date rape" drug which causes people to become extremely drowsy and suggestible. His accomplice, Scott Paul Schweikert, was sentenced to 40 years in prison as an accessory after the fact in the GHB case. Photos of both Schweikert and Lorenzo are posted with this case summary.
In September 2012, Schweickert was charged with two counts of first-degree murder in the deaths of Wachholtz and Galehouse. In June 2016, he pleaded guilty to both murders and was sentenced to life in prison. This is on top of the 40 years he is already serving for the GHB-related charges.
He admitted he and Lorezno conspired to meet single gay men and turn them into "sex slaves", then either kill them or sell them once they became tired of them. Schweickert spoke about Galehouse and Wachholtz's murders in detail and he has agreed to testify against Lorenzo in court, but Lorenzo has not yet been charged in any deaths.
No one has been charged in connection with Thompson's disappearance; it remains unsolved. Authorities stated that other than their lifestyle, there's no evidence to tie his and the other cases to Lorenzo.
Investigating Agency
- Clearwater Police Department 727-562-4365
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2017; details of disappearance updated.