Mark Andrew Wilborne
Wilborne, circa 2003
- Missing Since 11/29/2003
- Missing From Atlantic Beach, North Carolina
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/21/1966 (58)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 140 - 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) 21-foot boat (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wilborne's hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance, and he had a mustache.
Details of Disappearance
Wilborne was last seen off the coast of North Carolina at Cape Lookout on November 29, 2003. He was in a 21-foot boat with another man when it capsized. The other passenger was rescued and the boat washed ashore, but Wilborne disappeared and has never been heard from again. He is presumed lost at sea.
Investigating Agency
- United States Coast Guard
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2010; casefile added.