Mark Anthony Strittmater

RESOLVED

Strittmater, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 10/19/2019
  • Missing From Medicine Bow National Forest, Wyoming
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 44 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Cauacasian male.

Details of Disappearance

Strittmater disappeared from on October 19, 2019. He went for an elk hunting trip alone in the Medicine Bow National Forest and apparently became lost. In October 2022, his remains were located by other hunters and identified.

Investigating Agency

  • Carbon County Sheriff's Office 307-324-2776

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2022; case resolved.