Mark Brown Jr.
Brown, circa 2022; Tattoos on Brown's face and neck; Coat similar to Brown's
- Missing Since 02/27/2022
- Missing From Chicago, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A purple and black puffy coat with black fur around the collar, a navy blue hooded jacket, and ACG boots. A photo of a similar coat is posted with this case summary.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Brown had his hair styled in long dreadlocks at the time of his disappearance, and he had a mustache and short beard. He has numerous tattoos on his neck and face; photos of them are posted with this case summary. Brown's nicknames are Gutta Key, Key Key and Mar'keyy.
Details of Disappearance
Brown was last seen at the Park Manor neighborhood in Chicago, Illinois on February 27, 2022. He has never been heard from again. He left behind three children.
Almost two years after Brown's disappearance, a tipster told police he was dead and that his body had been dumped in the Auburn Park Lagoon. This information has not been verified. Brown's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Chicago Police Department 312-747-8380
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 11, 2024; casefile added.