Mark Carl Brackebusch
Brackebusch, circa 2023
- Missing Since 08/19/2023
- Missing From Bonners Ferry, Idaho
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/15/1949 (76)
- Age 73 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 158 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Brackebusch was last seen in Bonners Ferry, Idaho on August 19, 2023. He left home without closing his windows or garage, and without locking his doors, and has never been heard from again. He was not reported missing until August 31.
After his disappearance, his vehicle was found at the Shorty Peak trailhead on U.S. Forest Service Road 2251. An extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts.
Brackebusch has residences in both Bonners Ferry and in Olympia, Washington. Authorities believe he may have gotten lost while hiking and died of exposure, but his remains have never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Boundary County Sheriff's Office 208-267-3151
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 10, 2025; casefile added.