Mark D. Tomich
Tomich, circa 1992
- Missing Since 03/04/1992
- Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/11/1963 (63)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Tomich has scars on his left arm and upper lip. He has hair implants at his temples.
Details of Disappearance
Tomich was last seen in Indianapolis, Indiana on March 4, 1992. He worked as an organic chemist for the Eli Lilly pharmaceutical company at the time of his disappearance, and was last seen leaving home to go to work.
His brother, whom he lived with, stated he took a shower as usual that morning, said goodbye and left at his usual time, between 6:15 and 6:30 a.m. He never arrived at work and has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his White 1990 BMW was found locked and abandoned in the company parking lot.
According to his family, Tomich wasn't having any personal problems or problems at work when he went missing. Authorities learned he had withdrawn a four-figure sum of cash from his company savings account about a month before he was last seen; they don't know why or whether this was related to his disappearance.
He is described as a person of extremely regular habits, and it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Indianapolis Police Department
- 317-327-6613
- 317-327-3811
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2017; middle initial added, details of disappearance updated.