Mark David Zeichner

Zeichner, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 06/15/1984
  • Missing From Teaneck, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/23/1949 (76)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A circular metal band on his wrist.
  • Medical Conditions Zeichner has been diagnosed with bipolar disorder and schizophrenia, and he tends to resist taking his required medications. He has a history of drug use, and he attempted suicide prior to his 1984 disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Zeichner may have a mustache. He has scars on both of his wrists.

Details of Disappearance

Zeichner was last seen in Teaneck, New Jersey on June 15, 1984. He has never been heard from again. He resided in an apartment in the New York City borough of Queens at the time of his disappearance. All of Zeichner's belongings were left behind, including his clothing and toothbrush. His mother believes he may be homeless.

Investigating Agency

  • Teaneck Police Department 201-837-2600

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 8, 2008; details of disappearance updated.