Mark Deon Giddens

Giddens, circa 2010

  • Missing Since 07/01/2010
  • Missing From East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/13/1969 (57)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'3, 140 - 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but he usually wears t-shirts, long-sleeved plaid shirts, jeans or cut-off jeans, steel-toed boots, a watch and either a stud or guitar-shaped earring in his ear.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Possibly a canoe or other small boat
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Red hair, blue eyes. Giddens's ear is pierced, and he has a fair, freckled complexion. He has a small homemade tattoo on his upper left arm and a tattoo of a series of dots on his left hand between his thumb and index finger.

Details of Disappearance

Giddens was last known to be living in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana on July 1, 2010. He said he was "catching and selling fish for money" and may have been using a canoe or other small boat for transportation. He may have planned to travel around the U.S. coast, possibly to Florida. Giddens has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case. Winfield, Kansas police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Winfield Police Department 620-221-5540

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2021; casefile added.