Mark Donald Ramin
Ramin, circa 2002
- Missing Since 01/18/2002
- Missing From Ithaca, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/04/1961 (65)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan jacket, a green golf shirt, blue jeans, and light green sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. The tip of Ramin's right middle finger was cut off in an accident prior to his disappearance. He wears gold-rimmed eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Ramin was last seen between 9:30 and 10:00 p.m. on January 18, 2002 in Ithaca, New York. He was at the Pyramid Mall on North Triphammer Road off of Route 13 near Lansing, New York at the time. He had been laid off from his place of employment inside the shopping center earlier in January 2002. He was attempting to obtain a new position at the mall when he went missing.
Authorities believe that Ramin was walking to his residence on Winthrop Drive in Ithaca prior to his disappearance. He never arrived at his home and has not been heard from again.
Ramin was missed a day after his disappearance by his brother who lived with him, who called their mother to say he had not returned home. His mother then reported him missing to law enforcement authorities.
An extensive search of the region produced no clues as to Ramin's whereabouts. He may have been seen in a wooded area near his residence the day after his disappearance. The sighting has not been confirmed. Ramin is considered to be a very dependable person with strong family connections who would be unlikely to disappear voluntarily.
His credit cards and bank accounts have not been used since his disappearance. His family members said it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. Authorities stated there was little evidence available to indicate what happened to Ramin. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ithaca Police Department 607-272-3245
- Tompkins County Sheriff's Department 607-266-5410
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 9, 2006; details of disappearance updated.