Mark Edward Winfree

RESOLVED

Winfree, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 02/01/1999
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 40 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Winfree disappearedĀ from Phoenix, Arizona on February 1, 1999. On April 1 that same year, he was the victim of a hit-and-run accident in the vicinity of Osborn Street and 83rd Avenue in Phoenix. He was on foot when he was struck and killed by an unknown individual driving a White Chevrolet truck.

Winfree was not identified until 2005, however. The driver of the car that killed him has not been identified or arrested.

Investigating Agency

  • -

. .