Mark Elliot Loesch
Loesch, circa 2018
- Missing Since 10/31/2018
- Missing From Atco, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/21/1981 (44)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue jacket, a green sweater and brown pants.
- Medical Conditions Loesch is blind and has schizoaffective disorder, which may make him confused and delusional. He has been known to get lost while in a delusional mental state, and even to lose his clothing and other belongings. He may be in need of medical attention.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, gray/hazel eyes. Loesch had a full beard at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Loesch was last seen leaving a residence in Atco, New Jersey on October 31, 2018. He had recently been discharged from the Ancora Psychiatric Hospital and had just moved into the Jackson Manor, a group home for adults with psychiatric problems in the 400 block of Jackson Road, a few days earlier. He left the group home that night without being seen, leaving all his belongings behind, and has never been heard from again.
Because of Loesch's medical issues he's considered to be highly endangered. Since he went missing he has not cashed any of his Social Security disability checks. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Waterford Township Police Department 856-767-2134
- Camden County Prosecutor's Office 856-365-3279
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 16, 2024; casefile added.