Mark Eugene Yoli
Mark, circa 1962; Age-progression to age 59 (circa 2019)
- Missing Since 09/13/1962
- Missing From Camp Lejeune, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/09/1960 (63)
- Age 2 years old
- Height and Weight 2'6, 30 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and brown shorts.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Dark brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Mark and his older half-sister, Diana, were last seen on their way to the playground at Camp Lejeune, North Carolina at approximately 3:15 p.m. on September 13, 1962. Diana's stepfather and Mark's biological father, a Marine Lance Corporal, was stationed on the base.
The children's parents were initially not concerned when they didn't return to their home in the 700 block of Butler Drive, because they were known as adventurous children who tended to wander. An extensive search of the area, lasting four days, turned up no sign of either Mark or Diana.
Convicted child molester Henry Morris Hunt, who died in 1991 at the age of 85, is the only suspect in the children's presumed abductions. On her deathbed in 1992, Hunt's wife told her daughter that Hunt had dumped Mark and Diana's bodies in a mine shaft near Maysville, North Carolina. Hunt reportedly told his wife that he'd picked up the children at Midway Park and taken them fishing, and Mark accidentally drowned and he panicked afterwards and killed Diana.
In 2011, bones were found underneath the demolished home once owned by Hunt, and authorities thought they'd found the children's remains, but the bones turned out not to be human.
Mark and Diana's cases remain unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Onslow County Sheriff's Office 910-455-3113
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2019; age-progression updated.