Mark Jeffrey Dribin

Dribin, circa 1999; Mark Griffin; Christopher Lovrien

  • Missing Since 07/03/1999
  • Missing From Portland, Oregon
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/13/1957 (68)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Shaved head, green/hazel eyes. Dribin had a mustache and small goatee at the time of his 1999 disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Dribin resided alone in a house in the 3000 block of northeast 137th Avenue in Portland, Oregon in 1999. He was last seen at the Eagle Tavern on southwest 13th Avenue and Burnside Street on July 3, 1999. Dribin has never been heard from again. His vehicle was discovered abandoned several days later near southeast 43rd Avenue and Division Street in Portland. There was no sign of him at the scene.

Authorities believe that Dribin was murdered inside his home between July 2 and July 6, 1999; they found "substantial forensic evidence" indicating a homicide had taken place there. There were blood spatters all over the walls and indications that someone had tried to clean up. Investigators theorize that Dribin's car was stolen from his house and parked on the street where it was located.

In May 2020, Christopher Lovrien was charged with Dribin's murder after forensic genealogy techniques determined his DNA was at Dribin's house and in his car. A photo of Lovrien is posted with this case summary. When authorities searched a shed at his home several weeks after his arrest, they found the dismembered remains of another man, Kenneth Griffin, who had last been seen alive in February 2020. Lovrien was been charged with that murder as well.

Lovrien, who lived in southeast Portland at the time of his arrest, has been charged with two counts of second-degree murder, one count of abuse of a corpse and six counts of being a felon in possession of a firearm. Authorities don't believe the two victims knew him or each other. A photo of Griffin is posted with this case summary.

In January 2024, Lovrien pleaded guilty to first-degree manslaughter in Dribin's death. In April, after a jury trial in Griffin's case, Lovrient was convicted of second-degree murder and abuse of a corpse in his death. He was sentenced to twenty years in prison in Dribin's case, to be served consecutively with the life sentence he got in Griffin's death. This means Lovrien, who was 57 at the time of his convictions, will have to serve 46 years before he can be considered for parole. It is unlikely he will ever leave prison.

Dribin was employed as a cargo worker with United Airlines at the time of his disappearance. His body has not been found, but foul play is suspected in his disappearance due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Portland Police Department
  • 503-823-0479
  • 503-823-3333

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 30, 2024; details of disappearance updated.