Mark Kamaki Cajski
Cajski, circa 1996
- Missing Since 07/10/1996
- Missing From Oahu, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian, Biracial, White
- Date of Birth 01/03/1976 (49)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 160 - 170 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray and White 1972 Toyota Land Cruiser with the Idaho license plate number 220-879 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/White) male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Cajski is of Chinese descent. He may have a mustache, beard or goatee. His hair was cut short at the time of his July 1996 disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Cajski was a student at the University of Hawaii at Hilo in 1996. He was last seen on July 10 of that year by his dormitory roommate at approximately 6:00 a.m. Cajski, a biology major, did not arrive at his 9:00 a.m. class as scheduled.
He was taking care of a friend's gray and White 1972 Toyota Land Cruiser with the Idaho license plate number 220-879. A witness told authorities that she may have seen Cajski drive out of his dormitory's parking lot between 10:00 a.m. and 12:00 p.m. on the day he was last seen, but the sighting has not been confirmed.
He left all of his personal belongings behind in his dormitory room, with the exception of his snorkel, fins, and snorkeling mask. Cajski's college friends reported him to police as a missing person during the evening hours of July 10, but his family did not find out about his disappearance for a month.
Cajski's friend's vehicle was discovered abandoned in the gravel parking lot of a Waikoloa hotel near Anaehoomalu Bay on the west Hawaii coast shortly after 6:00 p.m. on July 13, 1996, three days after he was last seen on campus. There was no sign of Cajski at the scene. He has never been heard from again and his case remains unsolved.
Cajski enjoys fishing, skin diving and camping with friends, and often went snorkeling with his roommate, but his roommate stated Cajski would not have gone out alone. He graduated Damien High School in 1993. His family has stated that it is extremely uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning.
Investigating Agency
- Hawaii County Police Department 808-961-2211
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2010; alternate height and weight added.