Mark Lane Smith

Smith, circa 1998 (three years prior to his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)

  • Missing Since 08/25/2001
  • Missing From Riverside, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/25/1959 (66)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 200 - 260 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1995 GMC Yukon with the license plate number 3NVW067
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seen at a construction site in Riverside, California on August 25, 2001. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle, a green 1995 GMC Yukon with the license plate number 3NVW067, disappeared with him and hasn't been recovered. Few details are available in Smith's case.

Investigating Agency

  • Riverside County Sheriff's Department 909-955-2450

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 10, 2008; alternate weight added, details of disappearance updated.