Mark Leland Kirks
Kirks, circa 2008
- Missing Since 12/06/2008
- Missing From Waco, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/09/1966 (59)
- Age 42 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray and black hooded sweatshirt or jacket, black warm-up pants and black sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Kirks suffers from schizophrenia, bipolar disorder and developmental disabilities and requires medication. He doesn't have his medicine with him and may become very disoriented and be unable to find his way home. He does not have a history of violent behavior.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Kirks walks hunched over.
Details of Disappearance
Kirks was last seen in Waco, Texas at 3:00 p.m. on December 6, 2008. He lived in a group home in the 2800 block of north 43rd Street. He has never been heard from again.
Kirks had lived in the group home for more than eight years prior to his disappearance. His caregivers stated he's a social person and able to ride buses, and he has a history of wandering away on his own. He once walked to forty miles to his aunt's home in Whitney, Texas, and his family still lives in Whitney.
Because of Kirks's medical problems and the fact that he wasn't adequately dressed for the cold weather, authorities are concern for his safety. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him; his case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Waco Police Department 254-750-7615
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 25, 2025; medical conditions updated.