Mark Lindsey Bachelder

Mark, circa 1974; Age-progression to age 57 (circa 2013)

  • Missing Since 09/22/1974
  • Missing From Bryan Beach, Texas
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/18/1957 (69)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue cutoff jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) An old and battered surfboard with a white top, a bright yellow bottom, the word "Sunshine" written on the deck, the image of Indian on a horse on the belly, and a red fin with gold trim.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Mark has previously fractured his back.

Details of Disappearance

Mark was last seen surfing on his bright yellow surfboard at Bryan Beach, Texas, near where the Brazos River empties into the Gulf of Mexico, on September 22, 1974. He is from Houston, Texas and he and some other Houston teenagers were camping in the area.

Mark and another boy, David Hesterlee, went surfing at 6:00 a.m. with their surfboards tethered to their ankles. When they had not arrived back to shore by 11:00 p.m., the beach patrol was notified and a search began. Mark's surfboard had a white top and a bright yellow bottom with the word "Sunshine" written on the deck and an Indian on a horse on the belly. There was red fin with gold trim on the skeg.

Mark and David were good friends. Neither of them were experienced surfers, and both swimming and surfing are prohibited in the place where they entered the water, due to safety reasons. Another boy who had planned to go surfing there that day changed his mind because the water was too cold.

In spite of an extensive search lasting several days, neither of the surfers or their boards were located. They are assumed to be lost at sea.

Investigating Agency

  • Brazoria County Sheriff's Department 979-849-2441

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2026; picture added, details of disappearance updated.