Mark Murincsak
Murincsak, circa 2006
- Missing Since 09/30/2006
- Missing From Princeton, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue sweatshirt, a gray t-shirt, jeans and possibly black Nike sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Murincsak has bipolar disorder and takes medication to control his condition. He may have also been depressed over the recent death of his father.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Murincsak was last seen in Princeton, Pennsylvania on September 30, 2006. After completing his shift at Walmart, he came home at 11:15 p.m., changed into his sleeping clothes, had some milk and cookies and asked his sister to wake him at 8:00 a.m. Then he said he was going to bed.
This is the last time anyone saw him. At around 5:00 a.m. on October 1, his truck was found abandoned on the State Route 422-60 Bypass Bridge over the Shenango River in Taylor Township, Pennsylvania, with the keys inside it on the seat. The police who found it called Murincsak's sister at 6:00 a.m. to tell her she needed to move the truck as it was safety hazard.
She then went to her brother's room and discovered he wasn't in bed. She believes he left the house wearing his sleeping clothes and a pair of black Nike sneakers that disappeared at the same time he did.
An extensive search turned up no indication of Murincsak's whereabouts. The river was running high at the time, with a dangerous current. Authorities are not sure whether he jumped or simply walked away from his life; they never find evidence for either theory.
By the time of his disappearance, Murincsak had been working as a Walmart stocker for two years, and his manager stated the other employees liked him. He had previously worked for the postal service in Wexford, Pennsylvania for eighteen years, and a month before he was last seen he was getting calls from post offices offering him work.
He had lived in Slippery Rock, Pennsylvania and then moved with his sister into their father's house in after their father's passing five months before he went missing. Murincsak's sister believes he may have been depressed over their father's death and said the day he was last seen, he told her, "You're all I have left."
His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police 724-598-2211
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 23, 2024; casefile added.