Mark Norman Dantche
Dantche, circa 2015; Blue four-door 1996 Subaru
- Missing Since 05/30/2015
- Missing From Calveras County, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/22/1969 (56)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 190 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, jeans or cut-off shorts, possibly suspenders, and sneakers or work boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Blue four-door 1996 Subaru Legacy or Subaru Outback with the California license plate number 4YMF103, a cracked windshield, a tied-down hood, Michelin tires, and a yellow kayak tied on top.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Dantche has a scar on his back, burn scars on one leg extending from calf to ankle, and a skin graft scar on the thigh area of his other leg. He has one prior piercing that has grown closed. Dantche has previously broken his ankle and foot. His hair was growing out of a buzz cut at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Dantche was last seen in the Rail Road Flat in Calveras County, California on May 30, 2015. He called home on his cellular phone at 9:30 p.m.; records show the phone was used in the area of Sheep Ranch Road in Murphys, California. He has never been heard from again.
Prior to his disappearance, Dantche had plans to go fishing in the West Point area between Winton Road and Blue Mountain Road. He was driving a blue four-door 1996 Subaru with the California license plate number 4YMF103 and a yellow kayak tied on top. The vehicle's windshield is cracked, the hood is tied down, it has Michelin tires and there may have been a dent in the front passenger fender.
A photo of a similar car is posted with this case summary. Dantche's vehicle has never been recovered. Few details are available in his case; an extensive search has turned up no indication of his whereabouts.
Investigating Agency
- Calaveras County Sheriff's Department 209-754-6500
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2024; details of disappearance updated.