Mark Panela
Panela, circa 2021
- Missing Since 02/07/2021
- Missing From Punaluu, Hawaii
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian, Biracial, White
- Age 51 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A wetsuit.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver and black 2004 Nissan Sentra with the Hawaii license plate number SPS 685 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Asian/White) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Panela is of Filipino descent.
Details of Disappearance
Panela was last seen after leaving his residence in the Waialua, Hawaii area on February 7, 2021. A person matching his description was seen at 9:30 a.m., walking towards the ocean near Kahana Bay, wearing a wetsuit and carrying diving and spear fishing gear.
He has never been heard from again, but a friend found his silver and black 2004 Nissan Sentra with the Hawaii license plate number SPS 685 parked at Kahana Bay on February 21. This was very close to where the person matching his description had been seen walking.
Panela may have died in a diving mishap, but his body has never been located.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3111
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 16, 2022; casefile added.