Mark R. Marvin

Marvin, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 10/06/2011
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/25/1972 (51)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 130 - 145 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Marvin has a history of prescription drug abuse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2009 BMW with the California license plate number 6HKC918 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Marvin has a mole on the right side of his face between his eyebrow and his ear.

Details of Disappearance

Marvin was last seen in San Francisco at 4:00 p.m. on October 6, 2011. When his live-in partner of seventeen years returned to their residence in the 200 block of Divisadero Street at 2:30 a.m. the next day, Marvin wasn't there. Initially his partner thought he was staying with a friend. He filed a missing persons report on October 8.

On October 9, Marvin's black 2009 BMW with the California license plate number 6HKC918 was found locked and abandoned at Baker Beach, with his wallet, money and keys inside. There was no sign of him at the scene. It's unclear whether he drove the car to the beach himself, but the the driver's seat was left in a position for a driver of a different height than Marvin, which suggests someone else last drove the car.

According to his partner, several months prior to his disappearance Marvin stayed at The Meadows, a rehabilitation facility in Arizona, for treatment of psychological problems and an addiction to the prescription painkiller Oxycontin. He seemed improved after he left the facility, but he was unhappy with his job since his boss reduced his wages.

The circumstances of Marvin's disappearance are unclear and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department 415-553-1071

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 18, 2020; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.